HITRI KONTAKT +386 02 88 53 480

Privacy policy

Privacy and Cookies

The personal data of all our website visitors or users is an area to which we pay immense attention. In accordance with legislation and standards, we ensure that all standards are met, thereby guaranteeing safe browsing on our website. The website manager, Lesoteka d.o.o., is committed to protecting the personal data of its users in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-2). Link

The controller of personal data, in the sense defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the applicable law regulating personal data protection, is:

Lesoteka d.o.o.

Vorančev trg 1
2380 Slovenj Gradec
Slovenia

VAT ID: 90431383
Reg. No.: 5292174000
Phone: 02 88 39 480
E-mail: info@lesoteka.si

For advertising and marketing purposes, Lesoteka d.o.o. collects the following user data:

  • First and last name,
  • Email address (your username),
  • Contact phone number,
  • And other data that users enter in forms on the website www.lesoteka.si.

We are not responsible for the accuracy of the data entered by users on our website.

For security purposes, users’ IP addresses from which users access our website are also collected. Each user is assigned a so-called session cookie at the start of the visit to identify and track the shopping cart. The website www.lesoteka.si can also store other cookies on your computer, such as: user identification number in encrypted form used to recognize the user on the next visit, Google Analytics cookies, Facebook cookies, which are used for a better user experience on social media, etc.

The mentioned data is stored permanently on the server where the website www.lesoteka.si is located, except for cookies. Session cookies are stored for the duration of the website visit, while permanent cookies are stored on the user’s computer.

The website manager www.lesoteka.si, Lesoteka d.o.o., can use these cookies/data in an anonymized form for a better user experience, various promotional activities, etc.

Purpose of collecting personal data:

The website manager Lesoteka d.o.o. collects personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending newsletters;
  • Improving the functionality of services on the website;
  • Market research and analysis;
  • Better user experience;
  • Advertising through social media.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties:

Some data collected and processed by the website manager, Lesoteka d.o.o., may be disclosed to third parties in accordance with the purpose of processing:
  • External contractual agency that carries out online marketing and digital advertising for Lesoteka. The agency operates strictly on behalf of and under the vigilant supervision and instructions of the responsible persons at Lesoteka d.o.o. They conduct Google advertising, Facebook advertising, re-marketing, and Instagram advertising.

About Cookies

What are cookies and why are they needed?

A cookie is a small file that is stored on the computer when visiting a website. Cookies contain various information that the website reads when you visit it again. They are used by most modern websites. They are primarily used to increase user satisfaction, improve the user experience, and tailor the experience to each individual.

List of cookies we use:

Cookie Name Purpose Cookie Duration
AdWords – A A Sales analysis, tracking visits to the site. 90 days
AdsUserLocale, I, SAG Re-displaying ads. -
aptenv, mid Facebook – locale, datr, reg_fb_ref, reg_fb_gate For re-targeting our users, increasing interaction with followers on our social media and improving the user experience on our social profiles. Does not expire
Google Analytics – utma Measuring page view statistics. 2 years
Google Analytics- utmb Measuring the time statistics of a user's visit to the site. 30 min
Google Analytics – utmc Enables statistics based on the time a user leaves the site. When closing the web browser
Google Analytics – utmz Enables statistics of visits and sales through different channels. 6 months
Google Analytics – utmv Enables segmentation of users on the site. 2 years
Google Analytics – ga Page view statistics and sales analysis through different sales channels. 6 months
Google Analytics – cid Page view statistics and sales analysis through different sales channels. 6 months

User Rights:

The user has the following rights regarding the processing of personal data:

  • Right to erasure of data
  • Right to restriction of data processing
  • Right to access data
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object


The user to whom the personal data relates can exercise the above rights at any time with a request to the email. Lesoteka d.o.o. will comply with the request within 8 working days of receiving the request.

Date: October 3, 2023